1995 | 1996
[…] 27)
(applies only to crimes committed after 6/30/96) Enhances the
penalty for Sexual Misconduct With a Minor (sexual intercourse
/ 14 or 15) from a Class C Felony to a Class B Felony if the defendant
is at least 21 years old.
Enhances the penalty for Sexual Misconduct With a Minor (fondling
/ 14 or 15) from a Class D Felony to a Class C Felony if the defendant
is at least 21 years old.
IC 35-42-4-4 (P.L. 216, §19)
Enhances the penalty for Child Exploitation from a Class D Felony
to a Class C Felony if "committed by using a computer network
(as defined in IC 35-43-2-3(a)"
IC 35-42-4-6 (P.L. 216, § 20)
Enhances the penalty for Child Solicitation from a Class D Felony
to a Class C Felony if "committed by using a computer network
(as defined in IC 35-43-2-3(a)"
IC 33-19-6-12 (P.L. 117, § 2) IC 12-17-17 (P.L. 117,
§ 1) IC 33-19-7-1 (P.L. 117, § 3)
Establishes a County Child Advocacy Fund "for the purpose of assisting
the county in developing interdisciplinary responses to child
abuse and neglect situations."