1995 | 1996
[…] if the child is under 12. This includes name, age, and photo of
the child; also includes all warrants, motions, orders, and CCS.
Excluded are motions relating to psychiatric evaluations and child
abuse; Clerk is required to maintain these records in a separate
envelope marked "confidential." Information identifying a child
victim or witness shall remain confidential also.
IC 11-14-1-5 (P.L. 148, § 1)
Changes the definition of "youthful offender" from under 25 to
under 21 years of age, and removes requirement that they have
no prior convictions - DOC Boot Camp Program.
WEAPONS
IC 35-47-4-3 (P.L. 296, § 2)
Creates NEW crime of Pointing a Firearm. "A person who knowingly
or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a
Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor
if the firearm is not loaded."
IC 35-47 (P.L. 269, § 5-9)
If a person has a felony adjudication in juvenile court, they
cannot obtain a License to Carry a Handgun or a Retain Dealer's
License until age 23.
IC 33-19-6-16 (P.L. 61, § 6)
Upon conviction of a crime where the possession or use of a firearm