1995 | 1996
[…] 1995 | 1996
| 1997 | 1998
| 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002
2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006
New Legislation 1995
CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
IC 35-42-2-6 (P.L. 298, § 1) Creates NEW crime of
Battery by Body Waste. "A person who knowingly or intentionally
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places blood or another body
fluid or waste on a law enforcement officer or corrections officer
identified as such and while engaged in the performance of official
duties, or coerces another person to place blood or another body
fluid or waste on a law enforcement officer or corrections officer,
commits battery by body waste, a Class D felony."
Penalty increased to Class C Felony if the person "knew or recklessly
failed to know" they were infected with hepatits B, HIV, or tuberculosis;
Class B Felony if it then results in transmission of hepatitis
B or tuberculosis; Class A Felony if it then results in transmission
of HIV.