Format:  NCSA
[…] Changes all references from 0.10 to 0.08 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of the person’s blood, or 210 liters of the person’s breath.

    OWI
    IC 9-13-2-131 (P.L. 175, §2)

    Changes definition of Prima Facie Evidence of Intoxication from 0.10 to 0.08.

    OWI
    IC 9-13-2-131 (P.L. 175, §2)

    Changes definition of Relevant Evidence of Intoxication from “0.05 but less than 0.10" to “0.05 but less than 0.08"

    OWI
    IC 9-13-2-86 (P.L. 175, §1)

    Changes definition of Intoxicated, eliminating the requirement that a person is endangered. Now only requires that “there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”

    OWI
    IC 9-30-5-2 (P.L. 175, §6)

    Changes penalty for Operating While Intoxicated to a Class C Misdemeanor, using new definition of intoxicated under IC 9-13-2-86 which eliminates the requirement that a person be endangered. (a/k/a Impaired Driving)