Format:  NCSA
[…] Allows blood to be drawn by certified phlebotomist, in addition to doctor, nurse, or EMT.

    New Hospital Blood Draw forms
    New Implied Consent Forms

    OWI CHEMICAL TEST
    IC 9-13-2-22 (P.L. 94, § 1)

    “Chemical test” means an analysis of a person’s blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the determination of the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a drug or its metabolite.

    Important for urine tests and “drugged driving.”

    LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN “ACCIDENT”
    IC 9-26-1-0.5 (P.L. 94, § 4)

    “For purposes of this chapter, an accident does not require proof of a collision between a driver’s vehicle and another vehicle or another person if the accident involves serious bodily injury to or the death of a person.”

    See, Nelson v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1095 (Ind. June 15, 2006) (causing another vehicle to avoid collision and crash); Honeycutt v. State, 760 N.E.2d 648 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (passenger falling out); Armstrong v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1088 (Ind. June 15, 2006) (passenger jumping out).