Format:  NCSA
[…] In order to continue exercising police powers after 1 year, the Officer must complete basic training and must complete mandatory in-service training requirements adopted by Law Enforcement Training Board.

    A Police Chief must complete Executive Training Program within 6 months of taking office. Does not include Town Marshals. Executive training must include liability, media relations, administration, discipline, department policymaking, department programs, lawful use of force, emergency vehicle operation, and cultural diversity.

    LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING
    IC 5-2-1-9 (P.L. 173, § 44)

    Mandatory training for law enforcement shall include human and sexual trafficking.

    RESISTING LAW ENFORCEMENT / FLEEING
    IC 35-44-3-3 (P.L. 143, § 2)

    Makes clear that “by visual or audible means” includes siren or lights.

    “(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop.”

    RESISTING LAW ENFORCEMENT / PENALTY
    IC 35-44-3-3 (P.L. 143, § 2)

    Penalty enhanced to a Class D Felony for Resisting Law Enforcement not only when person “inflicts bodily injury,” but when person “otherwise causes bodily injury.”