Format:  NCSA
[…] Format:  NCSA
 
  • Message from Prosecuting Attorney
  • Police / Prosecutor Updates
  • Indiana Legislative Updates
  • Effective Courtroom Performance for Police Officers
  • Media Statements by Law Enforcement
  • WWW Law Enforcement Links

  • 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002
    2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010

    New Legislation 2006

    SEX OFFENSES

    SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR
    IC 35-38-1-7.5 (P.L. 173, § 21)

    Defines “Sexually Violent Predator” as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly engage in any of the offenses described in IC 11-8-8-5.” (Sex offenses)”

    Includes those designated in other states who are in Indiana to live, work or go to school.