Format:  NCSA
[…] Format:  NCSA
 
  • Message from Prosecuting Attorney
  • Police / Prosecutor Updates
  • Indiana Legislative Updates
  • Effective Courtroom Performance for Police Officers
  • Media Statements by Law Enforcement
  • WWW Law Enforcement Links


  • 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002
    2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006

    New Legislation 2003

    SENTENCING

    IC 35-50-6-3.3 (P.L. 164)
    CREDIT TIME

    Allows 6 months credit for inmates who complete “literacy and basic life skills program approved by the Department of Corrections.” (In addition to educational credits)

    Retains 4 year cap for all credits. (Or 1/3 of sentence)

    Credit time earned is subtracted from release date (serve time), rather than from actual sentence (executed sentence), except for sex offenses.