January | February | March | April | May
[…] January | February | March | April | May
| June
July | August
| September | October
| November | December
1998 |
1999 |
2000 |
2001 |
2002
POLICE PROSECUTOR UPDATE - SEPTEMBER 2000
TRAFFIC STOP - "IN UNIFORM"
SEARCH AND SEIZURE: PROTECTIVE SWEEPS
IC 9-30-2-2 provides that a "law enforcement officer may not arrest . . . a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle . . . unless at the time of the arrest the officer is (1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or (2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle." A Court of Appeals case examined the scope of this statute.
The facts of the case are simple. The defendant was stopped by plain clothes police officers in an unmarked police car.