POLICE / PROSECUTOR UPDATE - JANUARY 1999
[…] POLICE / PROSECUTOR UPDATE - JANUARY 1999
OWI / "Endangerment"
Resisting Law Enforcement/"Force"
This month we will briefly examine a couple of issues raised by recent court decisions.
First, we will look at the "endangerment" element of Operating a Vehicle While
Intoxicated. IC 9-13-2-86 defines "intoxicated" in part as "under the influence of (1)
alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of
normal control of a person's faculties to an extent that endangers a person." The court in
this case stated that the element of endangerment is proved by evidence that the
defendant's condition or manner of operating the vehicle could have endangered any
person, including the public, the police, or the defendant.