Daniel Lee Zirkle
[…] Zirkle did not appeal his sentence.

He was the second person executed this year in Virginia and the 85th since the U.S. Supreme Court allowed states to resume capital punishment in 1976.

Zirkle v. Commonwealth, 551 S.E.2d 601 (Va. 2001) (Direct Appeal) (Page County).

A grand jury in Page County issued an indictment against Daniel Lee Zirkle charging him with the capital murder of Christina Marie Zirkle pursuant to Code § 18.2-31(12) the "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of a person under the age of fourteen by a person age twenty-one or older." Prior to impaneling a jury on the morning of the scheduled trial, Zirkle's counsel informed the circuit court that Zirkle desired to enter a plea of guilty to the indictment and that he had instructed counsel not to present any evidence.