Steven Michael Woods Jr.
[…] He said that Sanders was his friend and that he felt bad about what happened to him. He did not do anything to prevent the murder, and he did not go to the police because he was afraid of Rhodes and Stark.

The appellant objected to the admission of the statement under Article 38.22. The trial court overruled the appellant's objection and admitted the statement. The State concedes on appeal that the appellant's statement was not taken in compliance with the dictates of Article 38.22. The State argues that the appellant's statement was nevertheless admissible under Article 38.22, Section 3(c), which provides as follows:

Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed.