Steven Michael Woods Jr.
[…] FN13 If Wyrick had answered the question “no,” then she would have been challengeable for cause.FN14 Thus, the trial court erred in refusing to allow the question to be asked.

FN10. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(e)(1). FN11. We understand the prosecutor's “contracting” objection to mean that the question improperly attempted to commit Wyrick to a particular verdict based on particular facts. FN12. Lydia v. State, 109 S.W.3d 495, 498 (Tex.Crim.App.2003) (citing Standefer, 59 S.W.3d at 181). FN13. Standefer, 59 S.W.3d at 182. FN14. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.16(c)(2).(providing that the defense may challenge a venireperson for cause if “he has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefor”).

The appropriate standard of harm is to disregard the error unless a substantial right has been affected.FN15 A substantial right is affected when the error has a substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury's verdict.FN16

FN15. Tex. R App. P. 44.2(b); see Jones v.