Ronnie Paul Threadgill
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052.

III.

Threadgill seeks a COA as to his claim that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because at trial, his lawyers failed to request a jury instruction on felony murder as defined by Texas Penal Code § 19.02(b)(3). Felony murder is not a capital crime, and (as the state acknowledges) is a lesser included offense of the type of capital murder with which Threadgill was charged under Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2). Capital murder under § 19.03(a)(2) occurs when “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit” one of several enumerated crimes, including robbery.