Ronnie Paul Threadgill
[…] When mitigating evidence is presented, the constitution requires a vehicle by which the jury can consider and give effect to mitigating evidence relevant to a defendant's background, character, or the circumstances of the crime. Raby v. State, 970 S.W.2d 1, 8 (Tex.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1003, 119 S.Ct. 515, 142 L.Ed.2d 427 (1998). Jurors individually determine what evidence, if any, mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty and what weight, if any, to give that evidence in its consideration. Id. Moreover, Article 37.071 § 2(e) provides that the jury “shall” answer the mitigation issue which directs “consideration of all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant.” Article 37.071 is constitutional because it requires the jury to consider all of the evidence and determine “[w]hether ... there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than death be imposed.”