Ronnie Paul Threadgill
[…] FN3. At the punishment phase, to determine whether Threadgill would receive a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole, the jury first had to decide “whether there [was] a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1). The state bore the burden of proving this issue beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. § 2(c). Second, the jury had to decide “[w]hether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, ... there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed.” Id. § 2(e)(1). These two questions are commonly known as the special issues of future dangerousness and mitigation.