Ronnie Paul Threadgill
[…] Prystash v. State, 3 S.W.3d 522, 532 (Tex.Crim.App.1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1102, 120 S.Ct. 1840, 146 L.Ed.2d 782 (2000). We are not persuaded that there is any inconsistency between such precedent and Supreme Court authority on this issue. Point of error twenty-one is overruled.

In his twenty-second point of error, appellant claims that the trial court erred by denying his motion to allow the defense to close arguments on mitigation. Article 36.07 provides that “[t]he order of argument may be regulated by the presiding judge; but the State's counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury.” The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellant's request to close the arguments. Point of error twenty-two is overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. PRICE and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.