Michael Anthony Taylor
[…] FN10. The Missouri Supreme Court has not recognized the rights found in Arbuckle, and has rejected its application to Taylor's co-defendant's set of facts. State v. Nunley, 923 S.W.2d 911, 920 (Mo.1996).

Taylor also argues that, even if the United States Constitution does not directly require Missouri to give a defendant the right to be sentenced by a particular judge, Missouri gave Taylor that right when its legislature enacted Mo.Rev.Stat. § 565.030.FN11 This section says, in part, “[w]here murder in the first degree is submitted to the trier without a waiver of the death penalty, the trial shall proceed in two stages before the same trier.”