Mario Rashad Swain
[…] He agreed to lead them to Nixon's body, and directed them to a vehicle containing her corpse that was close to where he had first led Detectives Davis and Nelson. Nixon had been beaten over the head and stabbed in the chest. The medical examiner later testified that the cause of death was “homicidal violence, including sharp force injuries, blunt force injuries, and probable strangulation.”

FN1. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.17(a) (“The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested, either in person or through the electronic broadcast system, of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right to terminate the interview at any time, and of his right to have an examining trial. The magistrate shall also inform the person arrested of the person's right to request the appointment of counsel if the person cannot afford counsel. The magistrate shall inform the person arrested of the procedures for requesting appointment of counsel.”).

After disclosing the location of Nixon's body, Swain was brought back to the Longview Police Department. There, Detective Davis read him his rights again and Swain gave a third written statement.