Executed July 20, 2011 08:53 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] The phrase about which Stroman complains does not reflect the statutorily correct language of the issue which was given to the jury.FN10 This Court has repeatedly rejected claims that terms within this issue need be defined, and Stroman has given us no reason to revisit the issue here.FN11 Likewise, the term “moral blameworthiness” need not be defined because it can be understood in its normal use in common language.FN12 Point of error four is overruled.
FN10. Art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1), states that the jury shall be asked “whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society[.]” FN11. See, e.g., Ladd v.