Executed July 20, 2011 08:53 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 572-73 (Tex.Crim.App.1999)(holding that the terms “probability,” “criminal acts of violence,” and “continuing threat to society” need not be defined because the jury is presumed to understand them without instruction), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1070 (2000). FN12. Arts. 3.01 and 37.071, § 2(f)(4).
In his fifth point of error, Stroman claims that he was constitutionally entitled to present family members' pleas for mercy to the jury. Article 37.071, § 2(a)(1), provides that the State, the defendant, or defense counsel may present evidence “as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence, including evidence of the defendant's background or character or the circumstances of the offense that mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty.” Stroman does not contend that he was prohibited from introducing evidence concerning his background, his character, or the circumstances surrounding the offense.