Executed December 5, 2012 11:12 a.m. MDT by Lethal Injection in Arizona
[…] Barbour administered one such test at counsel's behest. Hoffman's report based on his pre-crime examination of Stokley, meanwhile, found that Stokley's performance on a neuropsychological test “d[id] not indicate [organic] brain damage.”
This record compels the conclusion that counsel generally undertook “active and capable advocacy” on Stokley's behalf. Harrington, 131 S.Ct. at 791. In particular, both Morris and Mayron testified at sentencing in ways that directly supported Stokley's case in mitigation. Under Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13–751(G)(1), a defendant demonstrates the existence of a mitigating circumstance if he proves that his “capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired” at the time of the offense.