Executed May 16, 2007 06:41 p.m. CST by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] Smith v. State, No. 71,010 (Tex.Cr.App., December 4, 1991).
Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, therefore we will dispense with a recitation of the facts. Appellant raises thirty-two points of error. We will address the points as they approximately occurred at trial.
Pre-Trial
Appellant alleges in point of error twenty-one that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to quash the indictment because “the grand jury which indicted [him] had adjourned for more than three days without the consent of the court in violation of the mandatory terms of Article 20.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.”
Article 20.08 provides: “The grand jury shall meet and adjourn at times agreed upon by a majority of the body; but they shall not adjourn, at any one time, for more than three days, unless by consent of the court. With the consent of the court, they may adjourn for a longer time, and shall as near as may be, conform their adjournments to those of the court.”