Executed February 15, 2006 06:17 p.m. CST by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] Consequently, § 2254(e)(2) prevented the district court from holding an evidentiary hearing on Petitioner's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
FN1. We are puzzled by the state habeas court's failure to hold an evidentiary hearing or otherwise request evidentiary support as contemplated by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.071 § 9(a). According to Article 11.071, section 9(a), a Texas court considering a habeas application must enter an order designating any controverted factual issues to be resolved. Id. Section 9(a) further provides that the court may resolve the issues through the submission of evidence and personal recollection of the applicant's trial. id. ("[T]he court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.") The remaining subsections detail the procedure, timing, and other rules relating to an evidentiary hearing provided for in that section. See § 9(b)-(g).