Executed June 20, 2012 at 6:16 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Mississippi
[…] Immediately thereafter, the State used four more strikes. At no point did the defense interpose an objection, thus the State raises its procedural bar. [104]
¶ 136. Simmons relies on Miss.Code Ann. § 99–17–3 FN9 to support his argument. This Court has mandated that the failure to abide by the statute is reversible error. Peters v. State, 314 So.2d 724 (Miss.1975); Gammons v. State, 85 Miss. 103, 37 So. 609 (1905); State v. Mitchel, 12 So. 710 (1893). FN9. Miss.Code Ann § 99–17–3 states in full: In capital cases the defendant and the state shall each be allowed twelve peremptory challenges. In cases not capital the accused and the state each shall be allowed six peremptory challenges; but all peremptory challenges by the state shall be made before the juror is presented to the prisoner. In all cases the accused shall have presented to him a full panel before being called upon to make his peremptory challenges.
¶ 137. Peremptory challenges are not of constitutional dimension. They are a means to achieve the end of an impartial jury.