Executed June 20, 2012 at 6:16 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Mississippi
[…] State, 553 So.2d 8, 13 (Miss.1989). Lastly, Simmons argues that the State failed to prove that Simmons took any personal property belonging to Leaser with the intention of permanently depriving her of it. FN4. Miss.Code Ann. § 97–3–73 reads as follows: Every person who shall feloniously take the property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.
¶ 42. The State asserts that Simmons unquestionably violated the provisions of Miss.Code Ann. § 97–3–73 and offers the testimony of Leaser and Dennis Guess as proof. Leaser testified that Simmons told her to remove all of her clothes and jewelry, and then he took them prior to raping her.