Executed June 20, 2012 at 6:16 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Mississippi
[…] When determining whether error lies in the granting or refusal of various instructions, we must consider all the instructions given as a whole. Coleman v. State, 697 So.2d 777, 782 (Miss.1997). “When so read, if the instructions fairly announce the law of the case and create no injustice, no reversible error will be found.” Coleman, 697 So.2d at 782. The jury instructions listing the elements of capital murder (S–4a), robbery (S–3), kidnapping (S–7), and rape (S–8) all carefully lay out the elements of each crime. Additionally, Simmons is guilty as a principal under Miss.Code Ann. § 97–1–3 (2000).FN3 Thus, we find no error in the giving of this instruction. FN3. Miss.Code Ann. § 97–1–3 reads: “Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.”
¶ 38. Simmons further claims that the trial court erred by granting jury instruction S–3b. The instruction is not contained in the record nor is it listed in Simmons' brief.