Executed June 20, 2012 at 6:16 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Mississippi
[…] Simmons later adds that S-11, “when viewed within the evidence adduced in trial, unfairly lessened the prosecutor's burden.” The State argues that Simmons is raising the same issue here that he raised on direct appeal, and as such this issue is barred from consideration by res judicata. We agree with the State's argument and hold that the issue is barred due to res judicata.
¶ 57. If Simmons is attempting to raise a new issue here, we hold that the attempt is further barred under Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), as this issue could have been raised on direct appeal but was not, and § 99-39-21(3), which states that “the litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories which could have been raised under said factual issue; and any relief sought under this article upon said facts but upon different state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally barred absent a showing of cause and prejudice.”
¶ 58. Simmons finally argues that in the direct appeal of his co-defendant, Timothy Milano, this Court was compelled to announce that the jury instruction at issue in Berry and Lester v.