Robert Madrid Salazar Jr.
[…] Under this standard, an applicant claiming mental retardation must show that he suffers from a disability characterized by “(1) ‘significantly subaverage’ general intellectual functioning,” usually defined as an I.Q. of about 70 or below; “(2) accompanied by ‘related’ limitations in adaptive functioning; (3) the onset of which occurs prior to the age of 18.” Ex parte Briseno, 135 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex.Crim.App.2004); see alsoTex. Health & Safety Code § 591.003(13) (Vernon 2003) (defining “mental retardation” as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period”); Morris v. Dretke, 413 F.3d 484, 490 (5th Cir.2005) (applying the AAMR standard adopted in Briseno to a federal habeas claim based on Atkins). To state a successful claim, an applicant must satisfy all three prongs of this test. See Hall v. Texas, 160 S.W.3d 24, 36 (Tex.Crim.App.2004) (en banc).