Executed October 31, 2012 6:39 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] Affirmed. Meyers, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which Price and Johnson, JJ., joined.
KELLER, P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which WOMACK, KEASLER, HERVEY, HOLCOMB, and COCHRAN, JJ., joined.
Appellant was convicted of capital murder.*524 FN1 Pursuant to the jury's answers to the special issues set forth in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 37.071, §§ 2(b) and 2(e), the trial judge sentenced him to death.FN2 Direct appeal to this Court is automatic.FN3 Appellant raises sixteen points of error. We find all of them to be without merit and therefore affirm.
FN1. Tex. Pen.Code § 19.03(a)(2)(“A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and ... the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit ... robbery.”) FN2. Art. 37.071, § 2(g). Unless otherwise indicated, all references to articles are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. FN3. Art. 37.071, § 2(h).
I. GUILT—Factual Sufficiency