Executed October 15, 2012 10:24 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in South Dakota
[…] Piper, 2006 S.D. 1, ¶ 32, 709 N.W.2d at 799 (also citing Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604–05, 98 S.Ct. 2954, 2964–65, 57 L.Ed.2d 973 (1978)). Despite Robert's waiver, the circuit court's consideration of “any mitigating circumstances” was required. This the circuit court did. Robert's death sentence does not appear to have been the result of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.
[¶ 22.] (2) Whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in § 23A–27A–1.
[¶ 23.] The circuit court found that the State had proven the existence of two of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in SDCL 23A–27A–1. FN10 Specifically, the court found the existence of circumstance 7: “The offense was committed against a law enforcement officer, employee of a corrections institution, or firefighter while engaged in the performance of such person's official duties;” and circumstance 8: “The offense was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer or place of lawful confinement.”
FN10. “We have previously held the aggravating factors under SDCL 23A–27A–1 to be constitutional.”