Executed October 15, 2012 10:24 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in South Dakota
[…] But Robert's decision to accept the death penalty is the irrelevant fact in the sentencing determination, not his history. As previously noted, if the only relevant consideration were Robert's decision to accept and even seek execution, this State would be assisting his suicide, rather than constitutionally imposing the most severe criminal sanction available.
[¶ 37.] This case presents the second time that a capital sentencing phase has been conducted based on the potential applicability of SDCL 23A–27A–1(7) ( “The offense was committed against a law enforcement officer, employee of a corrections institution, or firefighter while engaged in the performance of such person's official duties.”). In State v. Bittner, Bittner stabbed two police officers responding to a call that Bittner physically assaulted his girlfriend. One of the officers died. The jury did not find the existence of any aggravating circumstances.