Executed June 12, 2013 7:32 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] We find them to be without merit, and we affirm the judgment.
FN1. See Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b), (e), (g).
FN2. Id., § 2(h).
I. The Facts
The appellant was arrested on January 14, 2003 on a warrant from Calhoun County for an unrelated aggravated robbery. At that time, no charges had been brought nor had a warrant issued for the instant offense.
At 2:30 p.m. on January 15, 2003, the appellant was taken before a magistrate for the warnings and other proceedings that Article 15.17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure required.FN3 The appellant requested that an attorney be appointed.
FN3. When the appellant was arrested, Article 15.17(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure read, “In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested shall without unnecessary delay ... take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate.... The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested ... of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right to terminate the interview at any time, and of his right to have an examining trial. The magistrate shall also inform the person arrested of the person's right to request the appointment of counsel if the person cannot afford counsel. The magistrate shall inform the person arrested of the procedures for requesting appointment of counsel.... The magistrate shall also inform the person arrested that he is not required to make a statement and that any statement made by him may be used against him. The magistrate shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall, after determining whether the person is currently on bail for a separate criminal offense, admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law.” Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg ., R.S., ch. 1281, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3074, 3075; Act of June 14, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 906, § 4, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1800, 1801.