Executed June 12, 2013 7:32 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] FN27. Id., at 182, n. 3.
The same reasoning applies to the appellant's argument here. We reject the appellant's Article 38.22 argument.
Point of error one is overruled.
III. Admissibility of Penitentiary Packet
In point of error two, the appellant claims the trial court erred in admitting his “pen packet,” labeled State's Exhibit 133, at the punishment phase. He specifically objects to the omission of the required seal on the certification page, which is required by Article 42.09 Section 8(b). FN28 This section provides: The Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall not take a defendant into custody under this article until the designated officer receives the documents required by Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. The designated officer shall certify under the seal of the department the documents received under Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. A document certified under this subsection is self-authenticated for the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence. FN29. Ibid.
The appellant's pen packet was certified by affidavit of the Chairman of Classification and Records for the Texas Department of Criminal Justice—Correctional Institutions Division, under the seal of the State of Texas, instead of the seal of the Department. The appellant contends that this seal was insufficient to meet the statutory requirement for certification. He argued at punishment that Article 42.09, Section 8, should be the controlling procedure.