Executed December 4, 2012 06:07 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Oklahoma
[…] Jury Selection
¶ 13 In his sixth proposition of error, Ochoa complains that procedural and substantive error occurred during the jury selection process depriving him of his right to a constitutionally impaneled jury. In making this claim, Ochoa presents three arguments.
¶ 14 First, Ochoa claims error occurred when the trial court required him and Torres to share their nine peremptory challenges and denied defense requests that each defendant be allotted nine separate challenges. Section 655 of Title 22 provides, in pertinent part: “if two or more defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges; provided, that when two or more defendants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted separate challenges for each defendant as hereinafter set forth.” Consistent with this statute, this Court has stated “when the defenses of codefendants are inconsistent, they should not be required to share peremptory challenges.” FN17 The Court has put some parameters on “inconsistent defenses.” In Neill v.