Executed December 4, 2012 06:07 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Oklahoma
[…] The statute, 22 O.S.1991, § 1175.4(B), provided that a defendant in a criminal prosecution is presumed competent to stand trial unless he proves his incompetence by clear and convincing evidence. The Supreme Court ruled that the “clear and convincing evidence” standard placed too high a burden of proof on the defendant and struck down this standard of proof. In response to Cooper, this Court determined the new burden of proof to be applied in competency determinations is preponderance of the evidence. Cooper v. State, 924 P.2d 751, 752 (Okl.Cr.1996). See 22 O.S.Supp.1996 § 1175.4(B) (“The court, at the hearing on the application, shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if the person is incompetent.”)
¶ 8 Ochoa waived jury trial on the issue of competency.