Executed November 10, 2009 9:11 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Virginia
[…] The judge both speaks the language and understands the language of courtroom behavior and courtroom problems, which may sometimes be largely a foreign tongue to the most educated of psychiatrists. The two disciplines are very different, and the professor who is, in effect, marking the defendant's paper needs to be a master of the appropriate discipline.
In Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 3-101(f), the Legislature has set out precisely the limited scope of the pertinent inquiry, as it defines “incompetent to stand trial” to mean “not able (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense.” It is much more a function of rationality than of mental health generally, as Raithel v. State, 280 Md. 291, 299-300, 372 A.2d 1069 (1977) (quoting Dusky v.