Executed November 10, 2009 9:11 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Virginia
[…] Circumstantial evidence is not viewed in isolation. While no single piece of evidence may be sufficient, the combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion. Id. at 514, 578 S.E.2d at 786. We will set aside the judgment only if it is clearly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. Powell v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 233, 236, 602 S.E.2d 119, 120-21 (2004).
The jury found Muhammad guilty of capital murder under two separate provisions of Virginia law: Code § 18.2-31(8) for the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one person within a three-year period;” and Code § 18.2-31(13) for the “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person by another in the commission of or attempted commission of an act of terrorism.” Among the challenges made, Muhammad argues that the trial court erred in permitting a legally flawed “triggerman” theory to be presented to the jury as a result of various rulings and instructions.