Executed August 28, 2007 10:57 p.m. CST by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] Meyers, J., dissented and filed opinion in which Baird, J., joined.
KELLER, Judge, delivered the opinion of the Court, in which McCORMICK, P.J., and MANSFIELD, HOLLAND and WOMACK, JJ. Joined. Our prior opinions are withdrawn.
Appellant was convicted in October 1995 of capital murder. Tex. Penal Code § 19.03(a)(2).FN1 Pursuant to the jury's answers to the special issues set forth in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.071 §§ 2(b) and 2(e), the trial judge sentenced appellant to death. Article 37.071 § 2(g). FN2 Direct appeal to this Court is automatic. Article 37.071 § 2(h). Appellant raises points of error numbered through 176.FN3 We will affirm.
FN1. § 19.03(a)(2) provides that a person commits capital murder when he commits murder under § 19.02(b)(1) and “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit ... robbery” (ellipsis inserted). FN2. Unless otherwise indicated all future references to Articles refer to Code of Criminal Procedure. FN3. There are no points of error numbered 75-77. We adopt appellant's numbering for ease of reference.
A. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
1. Guilt