Executed March 3, 2009 06:16 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] Article 37.071, § 2(e) was enacted following Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302, 109 S.Ct. 2934, 106 L.Ed.2d 256 (1989), which held the Texas capital sentencing scheme must provide the jury with a vehicle to express its “reasoned moral response” to mitigating evidence in reaching its selection decision. Because of its source, the § 2(e) punishment issue is commonly referred to as “the Penry issue.” In conjunction with this issue, the Legislature enacted Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.251 which provides: (a) The court of criminal appeals shall reform a sentence of death to a sentence of confinement in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life if the court finds that there is insufficient evidence to support ... a negative answer to an issue submitted to a jury under Section 2(e), Article 37.071, or Section 3(e), Article 37.0711, of this code.FN1
FN1. All emphasis is supplied unless otherwise indicated.