Mark Howard McClain
[…] Burden v. Zant, 903 F.2d 1352, 1365 (11th Cir.1990), rev'd on other grounds 498 U.S. 433, 111 S.Ct. 862, 112 L.Ed.2d 962 (1991). We conclude, however, that Rondeau's testimony that “there was anger in the community about ... the apparent trend” was improper. Rondeau apparently was referring to anger in the community about increasing lawlessness or crime in general. Such testimony is not permissible victim impact evidence. See § 17-10-1.2 (the court may allow evidence of the impact of the crime on the community); Livingston v. State, 264 Ga. at 404-405, 444 S.E.2d 748 (victim impact evidence is “limit[ed] ... to the impact of the offense upon the victim's family or community”).