Ronald Clinton Lott
[…] Wingo recognized that the second factor depends on the circumstances of the case. Deliberate delay weighs heavily against the government. Neutral reasons, like negligence or crowded courts, weigh slightly in a defendant's favor, for "ultimate responsibility for such circumstances must rest with the government rather than with the defendant." Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. at 531, 92 S. Ct. at 2192. And a "valid reason, such as a missing witness, should serve to justify appropriate delay." Id. Ellis, 2003 OK CR 18, P47-48, 76 P.3d at 1139 (footnote omitted).

5 22 O.S.Supp. 1999, § 812.1(A), provides in pertinent part, "If any person charged with a crime and held in jail solely by reason thereof is not brought to trial within one (1) year after arrest, the court shall set the case for immediate review as provided in Section 2 of this act, to determine if the right of the accused to a speedy trial is being protected." This provision was enacted in 1999 and became effective on November 1, 1999. However, it is basically an amendment to sections 811 and 812, which have been the law since 1910, but were repealed when the new version was enacted. 22 O.S. 1991, § 812, repealed in 1999. provided, "If a defendant