Executed September 23, 2010 9:13 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Virginia
[…] Accordingly, we reject the defendant's effort to make a similar comparison here.
C.
The defendant argues that the circuit court “erroneously imputed the vileness of [the] co-defendants to [her] to determine if [her] conduct satisfied the aggravated battery sub-element [sic] to the vileness predicate.” Continuing, the defendant also argues that the circuit court erred by concluding that her acts reflected a depravity of mind.
Code § 19.2-264.2 states: “In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society or that his conduct