Executed June 5, 2012 at 6:13 p.m. by Lethal Injection in Mississippi
[…] “First, if the prisoner has never fairly presented that claim to the highest available state court, the claim is unexhausted.” Id. “Second, if the prisoner has presented the claim to the highest available state court but that court has dismissed the claim on a state-law procedural ground instead of deciding it on the merits,” the claim is procedurally defaulted. Id. After carefully reviewing the record, we conclude that Jackson has not exhausted his claim because, as the district court correctly held, the claim was dismissed on state-law procedural grounds.
Subsection 99–39–21(1) of the Mississippi Code explains that, if a defendant fails “to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States,” the argument is waived and is procedurally barred from review. Miss.Code § 99–39–21(1) (emphasis added). Jackson acknowledges that he did not raise his right to be present claim on direct appeal.