Daryl Keith Holton
[…] Based upon this proof, the jury found the defendant guilty on all four counts of first degree premeditated murder.

B. Sentencing Phase

At the sentencing hearing the State sought to establish two aggravating circumstances. With respect to all four convictions, the State relied upon the “mass murder” aggravating circumstance, “which is defined as the murder of three (3) or more persons whether committed during a single episode or at different times within a forty-eight-month period.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(12) (1997). With respect to the killings of ten-year-old Brent, six-year-old Eric, and four-year-old Kayla Marie, the State sought to establish that “the murder was committed against a person less than twelve (12) years of age and the defendant was eighteen (18) years of age, or older.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(1) (1997).

The State relied upon the proof presented during the guilt phase of the trial.