Daryl Keith Holton
[…] A thorough review of the record reveals that the evidence is sufficient to support the jury's finding of the aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. As to all four convictions of first degree murder, the jury found that the defendant had committed “mass murder,” “which is defined as the murder of three (3) or more persons whether committed during a single episode or at different times within a forty-eight-month period.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(12) (1997). As to three of the convictions, the jury found that “the murder was committed against a person less than twelve (12) years of age and the defendant was eighteen (18) years of age, or older.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(1) (1997). The defendant did not contest the applicability of these aggravating circumstances, both of which involve objective, readily ascertainable facts.