Executed January 27, 2004 by Lethal Injection in Georgia
[…] B.
On September 12, 1988, a DeKalb County grand jury indicted Hall on charges of malice murder, burglary, and felony murder. He pled not guilty. Prior to trial, the State offered Hall a plea to the malice murder charge with a life sentence. Hall rejected the plea against his lawyers' advice, and the case proceeded to trial.
On February 2, 1989, after the jury heard the evidence, Hall was found guilty on all counts. The penalty phase of the trial occurred the next day. The jury returned a verdict finding the existence of statutory aggravating circumstances under section 17-10-30 of the Georgia Code, and recommending the imposition of the death penalty. Specifically, the jury found that the murder was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim." O.C.G.A. ' 17-10-30(b)(7). The jury also found that the "offense of murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of a burglary." O.C.G.A. ' 17-10-30(b)(2). The trial court sentenced Hall to death.[2]