Executed February 15, 2011 06:23 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] FN127. Indeed, Texas allows the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals to utilize the state trial courts for hearings requiring evidentiary presentations. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 8 (“If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant's confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection .... (f) The clerk of the convicting court shall immediately transmit to: (1) the court of criminal appeals a copy of: (A) the application; (B) the answers and motions filed; (C) the court reporter's transcript; ... (2)(C) findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.”).
Feb. 17, 2000 – A Tarrant County jury found Hall guilty of capital murder.
Feb. 23, 2000 – After a punishment hearing, the court sentenced Hall to death.
Jan. 16, 2002 – The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed Hall’s conviction and sentence.