Executed February 15, 2011 06:23 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] Also, opposing counsel may cross-examine witnesses to test the content of a witness's testimony. These valuable aspects of live testimony are not available in a hearing by affidavit.
FN2. See Manzi v. State, 88 S.W.3d 240, 254 (Tex.Crim.App.2002) (Cochran, J., concurring).
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.071, Section 9(a) states the “[t]o resolve the [previously unresolved] issues [of fact] the [convicting] court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection.” But, if the convicting court conducts a hearing by affidavit, and the affidavits are inadequate for us to review the convicting court's findings, we will be forced to remand to the convicting court for a live hearing, especially if the parties voice objections to the convicting court's findings.