Executed October 1, 2013 06:12 p.m. EST by Lethal Injection in Florida
[…] But Harbison v. Bell, 556 U.S. 180, 183-84, 190 n.7, 129 S.Ct. 1481, 1485, 1489 n.7, 173 L. Ed. 2d 347 (2009), held that a district court has discretion to allow federally paid habeas counsel to appear on behalf of the petitioner in state clemency proceedings where the petitioner is otherwise unable to obtain adequate representation in those proceedings. The underlying statute covers both state court clemency proceedings and competency to be executed proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) (providing that federally appoint counsel "shall also represent the defendant in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available"). And here Gore is contending that he does not have adequate representation for the state competency proceedings.