Executed May 13, 2010 06:19 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] The trial court did not err in not granting “a limiting instruction concerning the tape” when appellant failed to request such.
Appellant's complaint about the trial court admitting the videotape into evidence over his objection is multifarious and inadequately briefed. See, e.g., Dunn, 951 S.W.2d at 480. However, again because of the gravity of the punishment imposed, we will address the merits of this complaint.
As stated previously, Article 37.071, section 2(a)(1), states that in the punishment phase of a capital murder trial “evidence may be presented by the state and the defendant or the defendant's counsel as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence ....“ We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence under an abuse of discretion standard, and will not reverse such a ruling which was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Green v.