Executed May 13, 2010 06:19 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Texas
[…] P. 33.1.
VICTIM-IMPACT AND MITIGATION EVIDENCE
Appellant submits in his seventh point of error that the trial court erred in failing to strike victim-impact testimony from the jury's consideration and in failing to grant a mistrial. Specifically, appellant asserts that the state submitted victim-impact testimony in rebuttal of appellant's mitigation evidence, but that appellant had not placed any mitigation before the jury, nor had he indicated his intent to do so. Thus, appellant contends, the court should have excluded the victim-impact testimony as irrelevant.
Article 37.071, section 2(a)(1), states that “evidence may be presented by the state and the defendant or the defendant's counsel as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence. ...” (Emphasis added.) In Mosley v.