John Errol Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Apparently the judge applied the wrong standard in determining the presence or absence of the two mitigating circumstances related to emotional disturbance, so we have no alternative but to return this case to the trial judge for resentencing. As we stated in Mines v. State, 390 So.2d 332, 337 (Fla.1980), cert. denied, 447 U.S. 1, 101 S.Ct. 1994, 64 L.Ed.2d 681 (1981): Under the provisions of section 921.141(6), Florida Statutes (1975), there are two mitigating circumstances relating to a defendant's mental condition which should be considered before the imposition of a death sentence: “(b) The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”; and “(f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.”