John David Duty
[…] Bland v. Sirmons, 459 F.3d 999, 1012 (10th Cir.2006). “However, if the court to which [Duty] must present his claims in order to meet the exhaustion requirement would now find those claims procedurally barred, there is a procedural default for the purposes of federal habeas review.” Id. (quotations omitted); see Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n. 1, 111 S.Ct. 2546, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (1991). In this case, if Duty were to return to state court to exhaust this claim, the Oklahoma courts would undoubtedly determine the claim was procedurally barred under Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1086. “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under [the Oklahoma Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act] must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised ... may not be the basis for a subsequent application ...” Bland, 459 F.3d at 1012 (citing Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 22 § 1086).