Brian Darrell Davis
[…] FN3. 22 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2002. FN4. The record shows the State called five witnesses in rebuttal at the close of the defense's case-in-chief, three of which were endorsed as potential witnesses and are not the subject of this claim. Parr testified that he knew the victim for over ten years and that she had a peaceable character. Busby testified that he was qualified to conduct crime scene reconstruction and blood stain interpretation. Busby then gave his opinions about the crime scene, specifically contradicting certain portions of Davis' trial testimony.

¶ 11 Title 22 O.S.2002, § 2002(A)(1)(a) requires the State to disclose upon the defense's request “the names and addresses of witnesses which the State intends to call at trial, together with their relevant, written or recorded statement, if any, or if none, significant summaries of any oral statement.” Davis maintains that because the Code does not specifically exclude rebuttal witnesses from the State's compulsory disclosure duty and compels the defense to make known to the State the witnesses the defense intends to call at trial, § 2002(A)(1)(a) should be construed to require the State to