Executed September 25, 2008 06:11 p.m. CDT by Lethal Injection in Oklahoma
[…] We subsequently granted a COA with respect to one additional issue.
* * *
Admission of uncorroborated testimony of accomplices
Cummings next contends that his rights under the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution were violated because “his conviction [for the murder of Melissa] was obtained upon the uncorroborated testimony of accomplices [Sherry and Juanita], in violation of a statutorily created right.” Aplt. Br. at ii. In support of this contention, Cummings points to Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 742, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense....”
Cummings first raised this issue on direct appeal in challenging both of his murder convictions. Although the OCCA agreed that Sherry and Juanita were accomplices with respect to the murder of Judy, it concluded otherwise with respect to the murder of Melissa: