Executed February 12, 2014 08:17 p.m. EST by Lethal Injection in Florida
[…] The trial court here denied Chavez's requested instruction on “doubling.” Chavez asserts that the jury based its conviction for first-degree murder on the felony murder theory with kidnapping as the underlying felony; therefore, the penalty phase instruction regarding kidnapping allowed the jury to improperly “double” the same aspect of the crime. Additionally, Chavez maintains that the trial court erred in finding the “in the course of a kidnapping” aggravator in this case. Here, Chavez was charged in the indictment with the offense of kidnapping Jimmy Ryce. As provided in section 787.01(1)(a)(2)-(3), Florida Statutes (1995), “[t]he term ‘kidnapping’ means forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to ... [c]ommit or facilitate commission of any felony,” or to “[i]nflict bodily harm upon or terrorize the victim or another person.” Further, under section 787.01(1)(b), “[c]onfinement of a child under the age of 13 is against his will within the meaning of this subsection if such confinement is without the consent of his parent or legal guardian.”
In Faison v. State, 426 So.2d 963, 965 (Fla.1983), this Court adopted the test enunciated in State v.