Rogelio Reyes Cannady
[…] Cannady argues in his fifth supplemental point that he should have been allowed to have the jury decide his guilt or innocence on the homicide before it received evidence of his prior convictions. Cannady asserts that extreme prejudice is built into Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(6) in that it allows evidence of his prior convictions to be admitted during the guilt/innocence phase of trial which, in turn, invites the jury to convict him as a criminal generally and not on the facts of this particular incident. FN41. See tex.R.Crim. Evid. 404(b).

In his argument, Cannady cites Article 36.01(a)(1) which states in pertinent part that “[w]hen prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held.” This section contemplates that prior convictions are not to be admitted until the punishment phase, whereas Cannady's motion and his point of error, which both assert that he should have been allowed to “bifurcate the guilt/innocence phase,” seem to suggest that the guilt/innocence phase