Cal Coburn Brown
[…] FN216. Id.; Gentry, 125 Wash.2d at 613, 888 P.2d 1105, (citation omitted).

FN217. Rice, 110 Wash.2d at 603, 757 P.2d 889.

FN218. Benn, 120 Wash.2d at 655, 845 P.2d 289.

A review of the instructions given in this case satisfies us the trial court did not err. In addition to Instruction 11, the court defined “intent” in Instruction 26, WPIC 10.01, which reads: “A person acts with intent or intentionally when acting with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” FN219 Instruction 26 is almost identical to RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).FN220 The court also gave Instruction 10:

FN219. Clerk's Papers at 1438.

FN220. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) states that “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.”

To convict the defendant of the crime of first-degree premeditated murder, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) That on or about the 24th day of May, 1991, the defendant caused the death of Holly Washa;