Cal Coburn Brown
[…] It is not unconstitutional for the jury to consider the circumstances of the crime for which Appellant was convicted.FN270 Thus, the trial court did not err in refusing to give Appellant's proposed Instruction P-11.

FN270. See Tuilaepa v. California, 512 U.S. 967, 114 S.Ct. 2630, 129 L.Ed.2d 750 (1994).

Appellant's proposed Instruction P-12 states that the phrase “having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty” was “intended merely to provide a context for [the jury's] determination” of the death penalty. That misstates the law and is misleading. Under RCW 10.95.060(4), in answering the question on leniency, the jury is required to “hav[e] in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty....” The jury may thus consider all the evidence submitted in the guilt phase proving the crime the defendant committed. It is not correct to state the question is merely a context for the jury's consideration.