Cal Coburn Brown
[…] In answering that inquiry in the negative, we conclude the trial court did not err in refusing to give Appellant's proposed sentencing phase instructions.

Criminal History

Appellant assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion to exclude his criminal history during the penalty phase. However, our death penalty statute authorizes the jury to consider a defendant's prior criminal history in the penalty phase. RCW 10.95.070(1) states:

In deciding the question posed by RCW 10.95.060(4), the jury ... may consider any relevant factors, including but not limited to the following:

(1) Whether the defendant has or does not have a significant history, either as a juvenile or as an adult, of prior criminal activity[.]

During the penalty phase the State presented Appellant's criminal history limited to his record of convictions. This is constitutionally permissible. FN279 The trial court did not err in denying Appellant's motion to exclude his criminal history.

FN279. E.g., State v.