Cal Coburn Brown
[…] A reading of Instructions 10, 11 and 26 indicates the court instructed the jury that “premeditation” and “intent” were separate elements of aggravated first degree murder.FN221 The instructions adequately follow the law in defining premeditation and intent. The trial court thus was not required to give Appellant's proposed Instruction 7. The court did not commit reversible error in giving Instruction 11 and refusing to give Appellant's proposed Instruction 7.

FN221. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides:

“Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

“(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person....” Aggravating Factors (12) Whether the trial court properly instructed the jury concerning the aggravating factors in the case.