Cal Coburn Brown
[…] FN136 Appellant made his statements to Palm Springs police officers after his arrest. Thus RCW 9.73.090, and not RCW 9.73.030, initially would be applicable in this case.FN137 RCW 9.73.090(1) provides in pertinent part:

FN134. State v. Fjermestad, 114 Wash.2d 828, 834, 791 P.2d 897 (1990); State v. Wanrow, 88 Wash.2d 221, 233, 559 P.2d 548 (1977).

FN135. State v. Cunningham, 93 Wash.2d 823, 829, 613 P.2d 1139 (1980).

FN136. State v. Rupe, 101 Wash.2d 664, 683, 683 P.2d 571 (1984).

FN137. RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) provides:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for ... the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any:

...

“(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation ... without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.” (1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency communication center, and poison center personnel in the following instances:

...