Cal Coburn Brown
[…] Insufficiency of Evidence The State charged Appellant with aggravated first degree murder by committing first degree murder in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from robbery in the first or second degree, rape in the first or second degree, and kidnapping in the first degree.FN222

FN222. Clerk's Papers at 1. Under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when, with premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, the accused causes the death of that person or of a third person. RCW 10.95.020(9) provides that a person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder by committing first degree murder “in the course of, in the furtherance of, or in immediate flight from ... (a) Robbery in the first or second degree; (b) Rape in the first or second degree ... (d) Kidnapping in the first degree[.]”

Appellant contends there was not sufficient evidence to prove he killed Ms. Holly C. Washa during, in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from the crimes of robbery, rape, or kidnapping.