Cal Coburn Brown
[…] FN171. State v. Wethered, 110 Wash.2d 466, 472-73, 755 P.2d 797 (1988); State v. Olivas, 122 Wash.2d 73, 82, 856 P.2d 1076 (1993). See also State v. Brett, 126 Wash.2d 136, 159, 892 P.2d 29 (1995) (declining to discuss the defendant's right to an impartial jury under Const. art. I, § 22 because the Gunwall factors were not analyzed) cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1121, 116 S.Ct. 931, 133 L.Ed.2d 858 (1996).

Gunwall Analysis

The first Gunwall factor requires this Court to examine the text of the state constitutional provisions at issue. Const. art. I, § 21 provides that “[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record....” Const. art. I, § 22 (amend. X) provides that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ... a speedy public trial by an impartial jury....” Const. art. I, § 21 emphasizes the importance of the right to trial by jury, by declaring the right “shall remain inviolate.”