Cal Coburn Brown
[…] IllinoisFN196 to support his assertion. He also contends no court rules authorize the death qualification process.

FN195. Former RCW 10.49.050 provided:

“No person whose opinions are such as to preclude him from finding any defendant guilty of an offense punishable with death shall be compelled or allowed to serve as a juror on the trial of any indictment or information for such an offense.” FN196. Witherspoon, v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 510, 88 S.Ct. 1770, 20 L.Ed.2d 776 (1968).

The State argues RCW 4.44.170(2) and CrR 6.4(c) provide sufficient basis for death qualification. RCW 4.44.170(2) provides for challenging a juror for cause for actual bias:

For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this code as actual bias.

Although the statute does not specifically refer to death qualification, it does support that process. CrR 6.4(c)(2) provides that “RCW 4.44.150 through RCW 4.44.200 shall govern challenges for cause.” Those provisions include RCW 4.44.170(2).