William Glenn Boyd
[…] The abduction of Mrs. Blackmon was a requisite to the completion of the capital offense of kidnapping/murder. Thus, venue was properly in Calhoun County, Alabama, with regard to counts I and III of the indictment (kidnapping/murder). The appellant was also charged with two counts of robbery/murder in counts V and VII of the indictment. “A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates § 13A-8-43, and he (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (2) Causes serious physical injury to another.” Ala.Code, § 13A-8-41(a) (1975).

Section 13A-8-43(a), Code of Alabama (1975) provides: “A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: (1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance, or (2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”

In count V of the indictment, the appellant was charged with the murder of Mrs. Blackmon during the course of a robbery (of the Cadillac and $5,000) while armed with a deadly weapon.