William Glenn Boyd
[…] (Authorities herein cited.)

II

The evidence adduced at the appellant's trial showed that Mrs. Blackmon's death and murder occurred in St. Clair County, Alabama. The appellant argues on appeal that he should have been tried in St. Clair rather than Calhoun County for Mrs. Blackmon's murder since the killing took place in that county. Section 15-2-2, Code of Alabama (1975) states that: “ Unless otherwise provided by law, the venue of all public offenses is in the county in which the offense was committed.” (Emphasis added.) Section 15-2-6, Code of Alabama, provides that: “When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, venue is in either county.”

In Ex parte Williams, 383 So.2d 564 (Ala.1980), cert. denied, Williams v. Alabama, 449 U.S. 995, 101 S.Ct. 534, 66 L.Ed.2d 293 (1980), the Alabama Supreme Court examined the language of § 15-2-6, Code of Alabama (1975).