William Glenn Boyd
[…] The capital offense of robbery/murder cannot be consummated unless there is a 1) murder committed by the defendant, 2) during the course of a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof. The capital offense of kidnapping/murder likewise is a single offense consisting of two elements-1) a murder committed by the defendant, 2) during the course of a kidnapping in the first degree or an attempt thereof.

As was stated earlier, the appellant was charged with two counts of kidnapping/murder (counts I & III) with regard to Mrs. Blackmon's death. Section 13A-6-43(a), Code of Alabama (1975) provides that: “A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to (1) hold him for ransom or reward; or (2) use him as a shield or hostage; or (3) accomplish or aid the commission of any felony or flight therefrom; or (4) inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate him sexually; or (5) terrorize him or a third person; or (6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.”

Count I of the indictment charged the appellant with the murder of Mrs. Blackmon during an abduction of her with the intent to inflict physical injury upon her. Count III of the indictment charged the appellant with the murder of Mrs.