William Glenn Boyd
[…] Blackmon during an abduction of her with the intent to inflict physical injury upon her. Count III of the indictment charged the appellant with the murder of Mrs. Blackmon during an abduction of her with the intent to terrorize her. The definition of “abduct” as it relates to § 13A-6-43, Code of Alabama (1975) is as follows: “To restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either: a. Secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or b. Using or threatening to use deadly physical force.” Ala.Code, § 13A-6-40(2) (1975). “Restrain” is defined as follows: “To intentionally or knowingly restrict a person's movements unlawfully and without consent, so as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved. Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by: a. Physical force, intimidation or deception....” Ala.Code, § 13A-6-40(1) (1975).

Applying the above definitions to the case at bar, there is ample evidence that the offense of kidnapping (the abduction of Mrs.