William Glenn Boyd
[…] This claim is barred because it has been insufficiently pleaded. The claim is based on mere allegations and conclusions. Therefore, Boyd has not met either his burden of pleading under Rule 32.3 or the specificity requirements of Rule 32.6(b), Ala.R.Crim.P. Boyd has not shown that trial counsel's performance was outside “the wide range of reasonable professional assistance.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689, 104 S.Ct. 2052. Nor has Boyd shown that there is a reasonable probability that, if trial counsel had made objections, the result of the trial would have been different.

Moreover, § 13A-5-54, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “Each person indicted for an offense under the provisions of this article who is not able to afford legal counsel must be provided with court appointed counsel having no less than five years' prior experience in the active practice of criminal law.”

Levinson testified at the Rule 32 hearing that he was licensed to practice law in 1978 and that he was appointed to Boyd's case in 1986. He stated that he was a sole practitioner who had never tried a murder case or a capital murder case, but that his practice included criminal work.