Executed December 2, 2005 02:15 a.m. by Lethal Injection in North Carolina
[…] Defendant argues that relying on this alleged assault was error in that a prerequisite to the submission of the course of conduct circumstance is that defendant be charged with the other crime of violence. We disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(11) does not require that defendant be charged or convicted of the "other crimes of violence" before that aggravating circumstance may be submitted. Unlike other aggravating circumstances that require a conviction, the course of conduct aggravating circumstance is supported not by convictions, but crimes. Compare N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(11) with N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(2) (1995) ("defendant had been previously convicted of *721 another capital felony") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) ("defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence"). Further, in several decisions, this Court has found that the course of conduct aggravating circumstance was properly submitted when the "other crimes of violence" consisted of evidence of uncharged crimes. State v.